Privacy & Cookies Policy

Please read this page carefully. Get in touch with us if you have any questions.

Introduction

Propeller Aero helps you use drone survey data to measure and manage your site yourself.

We’re not a business built on collecting or using personal data—we care much more about surveys of big areas of dirt. We collect only the minimum kinds of personal data we need from you, and the ways we use this information are pretty normal. But we still take handling that information very seriously.

We use your information in the ways described below:

  • if you’re an end user of Propeller technology, to provide our technologies and services to you;
  • if you visit our website and/or provide your details to us, to advertise our services and communicate to you; and,
  • if you apply for a job at Propeller, to determine whether or not you’re a good fit for current and future roles at our company.

We don’t sell your personal information on to anyone else for anything—for example, marketing or advertising.

Security

Propeller takes the security of all data very seriously. We use technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access to your data. These include using encryption both when transferring and storing data, enforcing the use of multi-factor authentication where possible, intrusion detection software and having access controls to ensure that access to data can be assigned based on the principle of least privilege.

In the event of unauthorized access to your data we will notify you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the access.

Where is data stored and used

Propeller Aerobotics Pty. Ltd. is based in Sydney and operates under the laws of Australia and the state of New South Wales. Our sister company, Propeller Aero Inc., is based in Denver and operates under the laws of the USA and the state of Colorado.

Personal data is stored at rest in the USA, but may be transferred between these locations when it is used or analyzed, as well as other locations around the world where Propeller’s team is based. Employees of both of the Australian and USA entities may use the information we collect under the conditions we explain below, and both comply with the data protection laws that apply in both locations, as well as the rules that apply to processing the personal data of EU citizens under the GDPR. We also sign GDPR-compliant data processing agreements with all of our processors in order to ensure appropriate safeguards are taken when transferring internationally.

Contacting us about this policy

Because we don’t conduct large-scale personal data processing, we don’t have a full time data protection officer, but you can contact our team with any questions about data protection at privacy@propelleraero.com.

You may also contact us at this address to request access to any of your personal data which we will provide within 30 days.

If you have a complaint, please contact us first at privacy@propelleraero.com. If you can’t resolve your complaint working with us, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Types of data collected and types of usage

There are three main reasons Propeller Aero uses your personal data. More details about how we use each type of data is below.

1. You use our product.

If you are an end user of our Platform, we’ll ask for information about you including your name, email, job title, and a password. As you use the Platform, we’ll track the basics about your computer like your IP address, device, and browser type, and we’ll have a record of your activities and usage of the platform. We only collect this personal information directly from you.

We’ll use this information primarily to deliver and improve our essential services to you, including sending you core notifications about the service and providing technical customer support. In the normal course of using the services your personal data may also be disclosed to other users of the platform. The processing of this data is necessary for us to fulfill our contract with you as the customer.

We have a legitimate interest in using this data to provide you with relevant information about using the platform including updates about new features. As such will send you help information, product updates and marketing based on automated analysis of your usage of the platform. We offer you the ability to unsubscribe from these notifications.

This data is processed by a number of external data processors that help us deliver these services—for example, our cloud services are hosted by Amazon Web Services. All of these providers have signed GDPR-compliant data processing agreements with us.

If you provide us with your credit card details in the platform, we do not store it on systems we directly control for any period of time; it is processed and stored with our PCI-compliant data processing suppliers.

When, as a user of the Platform, you access a survey that is created under a contract with a customer, we will retain this data about your usage for up to seven years beyond the date of the end of our contract with that customer. This is necessary to ensure we can provide core functionality in the platform including an auditable trail of usage.

Because this data is necessary for the functioning of our Platform, you cannot use the service unless you agree to these terms. We also cannot delete platform usage information until this retention period expires.

2. You visit our website or you meet us and give us your card.

If you visit our website, we’ll track the basics about your computer like your IP address, device and browser type, and we’ll have a record of your activities and usage of the website. We’ll also put cookies on your browser that will identify you so we know if you come back again. We process this information to guess your geographic location and demographic information like age and interests.  We may also collect publicly available information about you from third parties such as social media platforms or public databases. This information is used understand our website performance and to ensure that we are delivering relevant and useful information to you.

If you purchase products from us online, you’ll be redirected to our ecommerce provider Shopify. We’ll use your name and email as above to fulfill the order and communicate with you, but we will not ever handle your credit card information. Please refer to the Shopify privacy policy for more information on how they will handle your personal data.

As a website visitor, or as someone who meets us in real life, you may also choose to provide us with your personal information like your name and email address.

We’ll use this information to optimize the content we show you on the website, to send you product updates, marketing, and to advertise to you. Emails sent you will include web beacons which allow us to understand the performance of our email campaigns by tracking open and click rates. When you access the website, we notify you about this and you provide your consent to us to do this. We offer you the ability to unsubscribe from any notifications, and the ability to opt out of any third-party tracking.

This data is processed by a number of external data processors that help us deliver these services—e.g., we use HubSpot to send you marketing emails. All of these providers have signed GDPR-compliant data processing agreements with us.

We will retain this data about your usage for up to two years. You can contact us to request deletion of this data.

3. You apply for a job at Propeller.

If you apply for a job at Propeller, you’ll be providing us with a lot of personal information. Also, if you’re reading this, why not check for openings in our legal team right now?

We’ll use this information to evaluate your application, and obviously you must agree to this usage to submit an application. We may also use this information to contact you later if you aren’t successful but a new opportunity arises.

This data will be stored by external data processors that help us do this—for example, our job applications platform is called Breezy. All of these providers have signed GDPR-compliant data processing agreements with us.

If you aren’t successful in your application, we will retain information you submit as an applicant for up to two years. You can contact us to request deletion of this data.